Southern League Western Section

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Torquay United 26 17 4 5 63 30 38
2 Bristol City Reserves 26 14 10 2 77 37 38
3 Plymouth Argyle Reserves 26 15 4 7 56 38 34
4 Ebbw Vale 26 14 2 10 67 45 30
5 Bristol Rovers Reserves 26 12 4 10 51 43 28
6 Swindon Town Reserves 26 11 5 10 60 57 27
7 Barry 26 11 4 11 65 50 26
8 Exeter City Reserves 26 10 6 10 62 49 26
9 Weymouth 26 12 2 12 48 65 26
10 Newport County Reserves 26 9 6 11 57 53 24
11 Bath City 26 7 9 10 44 52 23
12 Yeovil & Petters United 26 9 5 12 49 66 23
13 Taunton United 26 4 4 18 36 83 12
14 Mid Rhondda United 26 2 5 19 22 89 9

Torquay United were elected to the Football League Third Division South.
Taunton United changed their name to Taunton Town at the end of the season.
Yeovil & Petters United applied to join the Football League for the first of many times in their history. They were hoping to replace either Watford or Aberdare Athletic who had both finished in the bottom two. See the voting results below.

Watford - 44 votes (re-elected)
Aberdare Athletic - 21 votes (2nd ballot)
Torquay United - 21 votes (2nd ballot)

2nd Ballot

Torquay United - 26 votes (Elected to the Football League)
Aberdare Athletic - 19 votes (Not re-elected to the Football League)

Unsuccessful Applications

Kettering Town - 1 vote
Yeovil & Petters United - 1 vote
Ebbw Vale - 0 votes

Western League Division One

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Bristol City Reserves 22 16 2 4 59 32 34
2 Torquay United 22 14 4 4 47 27 32
3 Plymouth Argyle Reserves 22 13 1 8 63 37 27
4 Lovells Athletic 22 11 5 6 47 36 27
5 Bristol Rovers Reserves 22 12 3 7 49 41 27
6 Exeter City Reserves 22 10 3 9 61 53 23
7 Yeovil & Petters United 22 10 1 11 48 44 21
8 Swindon Town Reserves* 22 9 2 11 41 47 20
9 Bath City 22 8 3 11 35 50 19
10 Poole* 22 6 2 14 40 69 14
11 Taunton United 22 4 3 15 28 55 11
12 Weymouth 22 3 3 16 30 57 9

*Left the league at the end of the season

Western League Division Two

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Poole Reserves 18 14 2 2 68 19 30
2 Radstock Town 18 12 1 5 43 29 25
3 Portland United 18 12 0 6 62 31 24
4 Welton Rovers 18 9 2 7 61 39 20
5 Yeovil & Petters United Reserves 18 8 3 7 44 40 19
6 Lovells Athletic Reserves* 18 8 0 10 48 48 16
7 Trowbridge Town 18 5 2 11 44 52 12
8 Frome Town* 18 5 2 11 28 62 12
9 Weymouth Reserves 18 4 4 10 25 60 12
10 Minehead 18 5 0 13 24 67 10

*Left the league at the end of the season

Dorset League

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Yeovil & Petters United Reserves 16 11 1 4 47 28 23
2 Poole Reserves 16 12 1 3 57 24 23
3 Portland United 16 10 1 5 56 25 21
4 Castle Hill 16 6 7 3 44 31 19
5 Weymouth Reserves 16 7 3 6 42 40 17
6 Central School RTC 16 6 1 9 46 59 13
7 Branksome Gas 16 5 2 9 36 46 12
8 Blandford United 16 5 2 9 29 40 12
9 Dorchester Town Reserves 16 0 2 14 17 80 2
Football League Third Division South

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Bristol City 42 27 8 7 104 54 62
2 Plymouth Argyle 42 25 10 7 95 61 60
3 Millwall 42 23 10 9 89 51 56
4 Brighton & Hove Albion 42 21 11 10 79 50 53
5 Swindon Town 42 21 9 12 100 85 51
6 Crystal Palace 42 18 9 15 84 81 45
7 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic 42 18 8 16 78 66 44
8 Luton Town 42 15 14 13 68 66 44
9 Newport County 42 19 6 17 57 71 44
10 Bristol Rovers 42 16 9 17 78 80 41
11 Brentford 42 13 14 15 70 61 40
12 Exeter City 42 15 10 17 76 73 40
13 Charlton Athletic 42 16 8 18 60 61 40
14 Queens Park Rangers 42 15 9 18 65 71 39
15 Coventry City 42 15 7 20 71 86 37
16 Norwich City 42 12 11 19 59 71 35
17 Merthyr Town 42 13 9 20 63 80 35
18 Northampton Town 42 15 5 22 59 87 35
19 Southend United 42 14 6 22 64 77 34
20 Gillingham 42 11 10 21 54 72 32
21 Watford 42 12 8 22 57 87 32
22 Aberdare Athletic 42 9 7 26 62 101 25

Next Fixture

teamlogo

Yeovil Town v Barnet

Date: 18/07/2020
Competition: National League Play Offs Quarter Final
Venue: Huish Park
Kick Off: 15:00

Latest Result

Dover Athletic

0-1

Yeovil Town


Attendance: 1,180 (128 from Yeovil Town)

Man of the Match voting has closed for this game

National League Table

Last Updated: 16/03/2020

Pos
Team
Pld
GD
Pts

1
Barrow
37
+29
70

2
Harrogate Town
37
+17
66

3
Notts County
38
+23
63

4
Yeovil Town
37
+17
60

5
Boreham Wood
37
+15
60

6
Halifax Town
37
+1
58

7
Stockport County
39
-3
58

8
Solihull Moors
38
+11
55

9
Hartlepool United
39
+6
55

10
Woking
38
-5
55

11
Barnet
35
+10
54

12
Dover Athletic
38
+0
54

13
Bromley
38
+5
52

14
Sutton United
38
+5
50

15
Torquay United
36
-5
48

16
Aldershot Town
39
-12
46

17
Eastleigh
37
-12
46

18
Dagenham & Redbridge
37
-4
44

19
Chesterfield
38
-10
44

20
Wrexham
37
-3
43

21
Ebbsfleet United
39
-21
42

22
Maidenhead United
38
-14
41

23
AFC Fylde
37
-16
39

24
Chorley
38
-34
26